?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bitch Away [entries|friends|calendar]
rewriteable

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[29 Jul 2004|10:22pm]

ex_dreaminnd1
hello..whats going on guys..


havent said anything in awhile and figured i'd give a nice big hello to all.
The Past

[13 Jul 2004|10:10pm]

3ticklemepink3

Please join our wonderful community! :-) degrassi_who_ru
The Past

[12 Jun 2004|10:30pm]

evilchickity27
[ mood | sick ]

Ugh... Just ugh.

The Past

Rant: Advice (Cross Posted onto my personal journal) [10 Jun 2004|07:51pm]

xsleepyxheadx
[ mood | contemplative ]

So anyways, I was thinking to myself about things that bother me and I came up with a really good one. Thought I'd share since I share most of the other thoughts and such that pass through my head.

I think I'm beginning to resent those who ask me for advice in any specific area. I don't mean anything that relates to a subject that I actually know something about and they're clueless about but I'm talking about people who ask for my opinion on something, pretend they're listening, and then do the exact opposite of whatever I advised.

They waste my time, my thoughts, and my energy forcing me to ponder their problem to come up with an honest solution and I do. Anything I ever tell anyone concerning a problem I tell them with every honest inkling I have. Then the person goes and asks other people which I hate because then what was the point of asking me if they just go ask fifty other people for the same thing. I hate it when after I do give whatever I have to offer and they say something like "Oh, but so and so said..." Fuck so and so if someone comes to me for something then so and so's opinion doesn't matter until the person asking has really thought of whatever it is they've been offered.

But you know what I hate the most about people who ask for advice?
When you give them the best advice possible, they go and do the exact opposite, and then come crying because everything backfired. What do you say to these people exactly without sounding like an arrogent (son of a) bitch? Then they start asking what they should do to fix whatever problem it is that they have.

It's a cycle.
A vicious cycle.

Me, personally, I don't go to other people for much advice. The way I see it no person has ever gone through anything the exact same way that I went through, nor do they have the thought process that I possess. Asking for advice seems kind of meaningless in the long run because of that.

I ask what people think a lot though. Just an opinion, just to see what they say. If they agree, if they disagree and if they do disagree then I ask why and they'll tell me and I'll consider it. I suppose I am like any other person that asks for an opinion on something. I mean usually if someone does come up with something that doesn't seem to make any sense then I through it out, but I atleast think about it first. It just doesn't seem like the people in said rant ever do.

Anyways...
That's it.
Thanks for reading.

2 looked back on The Past

[09 Jun 2004|09:40pm]

evilchickity27
[ mood | horny ]

Not understanding why my entry didnt show up... ok.. well what I had said was... what are some of your intrests so I can put it on the user info. :)

8 looked back on The Past

[09 Jun 2004|08:47pm]

vile_kitten
[ mood | anxious ]

ahh... more people are joining thats always a plus. >.> *looks at her jar with a snake head in it* well sorry but no ranting this time.. for me hmm

oh oh how about this...

im getting fucking shots 2morrow!!! i get them every week 4 on every thursday!! >.< GAAAA gmnjkdfjknblidfhgosduibuhsgkjbgklds <= sorry about that! but i.... HATE SHOTS!

The Past

[09 Jun 2004|01:10am]

ex_dreaminnd1
1) What is your name and asl? Liz and im 21/f/australia
2) What is your biggest accomplishment from a major mistake? hrrm, alot of things come to mind, but eh, i suppose lying to the friends i had, because i was very depressed and wanted to end my life, i had a great life and thought things were going right for me till i felt this way, ended up having to change schools, the friends who i lied to hate me and still do, but ive moved on with my life and feel that i am happier now then to what i was then. surprisingly.
3) What could you do for this community? be my self..if needed i could do whatever you'd like me to do..except some things of course..
4) Would you be willing to "rant" on this journal? why of course!
3 looked back on The Past

[07 Jun 2004|11:14pm]

vile_kitten
[ mood | blank ]

dont u hate it when something bad happends and nobody calls you and tells you! its like your always the last person to find out anything. i hate that. im talking about this because i called up my friend in minnesota today and before we hung up she said "Oh by the way that girl that you always hung out with, well she got into a bad car axident about a week ago and she died." i was like WTF man! why wasnt i called? that could be why she hasnt been answering her cell phone. i was in shock, i can understand why her parrents never informed me their perbly devistated. but i would have liked it if one of my friends told me. i could have gone up there for the funeral. but anyways thanks for listing to me bitch. it wasnt that much. >.>

1 looked back on The Past

lalala [07 Jun 2004|03:27pm]

korkycheeseball
[ mood | chipper ]

1) What is your name and asl? katrigne - 17 f somewhere in the pacific...asia... oh ok.. philippines
2) What is your biggest accomplishment from a major mistake?
mitake - letting my dad pick my school - mistake
accomplishment - the tuition fee in my school is waaayyyy low, i have an educational plan so we get the refund. i pay less than 500 bucks every semester and get 8000 bucks back - accomplishment
3) What could you do for this community? i'll post, comment and promote it!
4) Would you be willing to "rant" on this journal? yes yes. will do.


this place sounds like fun:)

3 looked back on The Past

my EX needs to die..... or just vanish some how... Hmm [06 Jun 2004|11:00pm]

vile_kitten
[ mood | distressed ]

does any one know how to block a NUMBER?!?! i need to block my Ex boyfriends number so he cant call me anymore. he puts me threw hell, says shit. he found out that i have a new b/f and now hes being such a dick. *my ex that is* he said that hes suprised that my b/f hasnt dumped me cause im a stupid ugly cunt. >.< i casnt believe that i used to love that dick hole. he put me threw hell and yet i ended up the one who suffered the most. he told me that he loved me but about a few months ago he told me that he never did and that i dont mean shit to him.... hmmm if thats the case then why the fuck is he calling me?! >.< i wanna kill him i swear! one of the biggest mistakes ever!! is that i went out with him and the second biggest mistake ive made was i stayed with him for 7 months. yea its not that long but it felt like a fucking eturnity! sorry about my cussing. >.< but i want him out of my life i hang up on him, tell him to never call back but does that stop him? NO! one time he called back about 6 times within 5 minuts! cuz i kept on hanging up on him. i finally had to un plug the phones. >.< so if u know how to block a number PLEASE tell me. thank you.

<3 Nichole <3

1 looked back on The Past

[06 Jun 2004|09:43pm]

3ticklemepink3
[ mood | calm ]

1) What is your name and asl? Amber, 16, Female, Michigan
2) What is your biggest accomplishment from a major mistake? at first i thought it was a mistake. but i realized dumping most of my friends is better for me and they were making me a bad person.
3) What could you do for this community? update.. and comment.. and all that good stuff
4) Would you be willing to "rant" on this journal?hmm im confused. lol not sure what that means.

2 looked back on The Past

new member here [06 Jun 2004|12:01am]

vile_kitten
[ mood | awake ]

1) What is your name and asl?
Nichole 17 Female Florida
2) What is your biggest accomplishment from a major mistake?
i dont think i have one... umm not becoming gay uh dumping my G/f i guess she was a big bitch
3) What could you do for this community?
make it alive! noone updates in this thing... >.<
4) Would you be willing to "rant" on this journal?
shure if its ok that is... if not just tell me.

11 looked back on The Past

[12 May 2004|07:49pm]

evilchickity27
[ mood | pissed off ]

Oh MY GOD!


I am one angry mo fo.....

FUCKING A!Collapse )

and the purpose of this entry was... if i had only not answered the phone on the way back... maybe... just maybe... he could still love me. :'(
1 looked back on The Past

[09 May 2004|07:51pm]

evilchickity27
Your mother.... testing...
The Past

[09 May 2004|07:50pm]

xsleepyxheadx
Testing.
Testing.

One.
Two.
Three.
1 looked back on The Past

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]